Home      Blog      Labels      Bands      History      Video

 

Group                                                              Labels


Click on names in bold type for a short biography


Gabriel Omolo & Apollo Komesha 71     Apollo, Atudo, Gabbytone, Ken-Tanza, Philips, Sango


Gabriel Omolo & Equator Sound Band   Equator


Gachika Kings Band                            Kamuingi


Galabuzi & Party                                 CMS  


Gatanga & Party                                  Philips


Gatanga Boys                                     Mercury, N.G. Sound, Wendo

and New Gatanga Boys


Gatanga Young Stars                          N.G. Sound, Wamumbe


Gatundu Boys                                     Gatundu Boys, Muhito United, Wendo

also Gakundu Boys


Gatunyu Boys Band                             Kirinyaga, N.G. Sound


Gem Dudi Sky Jazz                             POK, Sungura

See also D for Dudi Gem Sky Jazz


Gem Lucky Band                                 Awendo Rakido, December Raha, Editions Records, Gor Mahia,

also Gem Lucky Jazz Band                         Gweno Rayier, Jojo Productions, Kanindo, Kung Fu, Lake Victoria,

and Gem Luck Band                             Liech Gumbo, Luanda Magere. Ngege, Ngozi, Nyalando,

                                                                        Nyang Omaki Crocodile, Ogal Mira, Ochimbo Ja Yongo,

                                                         Okok Rachar, Pino, Playa Sound, Simbi-Nyaima, Tiga Ngute Bor


Gem Lucky Friends Band                      Hi-Hit, Kundi, Sibuor, Sango


Generation ’87                                    Tsavo


Geoffrey Nsereke                                Equator, Super

also Geoffery Sereko


George Agade                                     CMS, Equator, Mwangaza


George Bita and Podho Jazz                 Equator


George Bita & Rusinga Jazz                  Hippo


George King’ua                                   Kasanga


George Maina                                      Murungaru Choirs


George Mauliti                                    Equator


George Mukabi                                 AGS, CMS, Twist, Zebra


George Ramogi & John Tuda                Equator


Georgie Joe                                       AIT


Gerad Mukasa                                    CMS


Gerald Kabogoza                                Mukwano


Geraldo Pino                                       Pathe, Suzumi


Gertrude Mwendo & Les Yoyos             Apollo


Gichaka Kings Band                            African Beat


Githiga '9' Brothers                             Teen Age


Githiga Green Stars                             SKN


Githunguri Original Stars                     Stephen Mwaura Productions


Gitonga Gathuma                                AIT


Gitugi Young Stars                              Gitugi Young Stars


Gloria Kings                                        Bad Oula, Dhano Winyo, Editions Gloria Kings, Jogi E Joka,

                                                         Obwogo Jowaya


Godwin Muhindi                                    Equator


The Golden Band                                Diploma


The Golden Boys Band                        Ipondo Ka Maneno, Sokota


Golden Kabuku Boys                           Sululu


Golden Kingeroo Boys                         Kirinyaga


Golden Kings Band                              Apollo, Doromy, Koth Wuon Chiemo, Makossa, Oyieyo Ringo, Pluto


Golden Ugenya Band                           Pluto, Rachar, Sango


The Golden Ugenya Boys                     Sokota

with URS Band


Orch GO Malebo                                 ASL, Editions Chris, Matata, Phenix


Orch Gombe Jazz                                Kanindo, Nyang Omaki Crocodile


Gony Kalanzi                                      Doromy


Gonda Success Band                           Africa Sounds


Gor Mahia Boys                                  Got-Ng’iya


Grand Maquisards                               Tsavo


Orch Grand Piza                                 ASL, Bana Moja, Edition Diabim


Gravity                                              AIT, CBS


The Great Sages                                Gour Nitai Productions


Green Rovers                                     Ken-Tanza, Moto Moto, Polydor, Waanyika


The Group Underground                      Zeze


Gucha Band                                       Mwamo Gusii


Gwasi Jazz Band                                 Pluto


Gwateneru Ya Agethi                           Kirinyaga

G

Gabriel Omolo, leader of Apollo Komesha

Search another letter:

A B C D E F H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z