Home      Blog      Labels      Bands      History      Video

 

Group                                                              Labels

J


J Abudu Kazoba                                     CMS


J.J. & Co                                               Pallasonic


Jabali                                                    Ziki


Orch Les Jaca                                        Edition Bana-Likasi, Edition Jaca, Editions Tobina


Jacob Luseno                                         Equator, Omwami

See also Navongo Success


Jamasis Sound Band                              Boxer, King Kong, Sunrise


Orch Jambo Jambo                                ASL, Polydor


The Jambo Talents                                CBS


Orch Jamel National                               ASL


James Kigongo & Nasor Ali                     CMS


James Mbugua

See under Karura Brothers


Jamhuri Jazz Band                                  African Beat, Philips


Jane Njeri                                              Equator


Janjwa Stars                                          Mike Productions


January Indimu & Caleb Hughes             Vumilia


Jason Olulo                                           CMS


Jean-Claude                                          AIT


Orch Jele Jele                                        Editions Tobina


Jericho Harambee Group                         ACPI


Jery Oram/Jerry Oream                           CMS


Jets                                                      AIT


Jim Lasco                                              CMS, Winner

also Jimmy Amugamua Lasco


Jimmy Katumba and the Ebonies            Ebonite


Jimmy Mawi                                          Pathe, Razaka


Jingo                                                    Afro-Rock


JKT Jazz                                                Kwetu


JKT Kimbunga                                        Moto MotoStereo


JKT Kimulimuli                                       Moto Moto, Uhuru Stars


Orch Jobiso                                            Bolingo, Kombora, Polydor


Jocelyn Perreau                                      AIT


Joe K Kuria                                           Akili


Joe Omondi                                           Equator


Joel Kileges and His Group                      Equator


Joel Okelo Obengo & Ragen Jupiters        Piny Pek

See also Ragen Jupiters


Joel A. Talam & Party                             CMS


Joeldan Choir                                        Ihoyo Riakwa


John Bird                                              Sokota


John Conteh                                          Boxa Africa


John K. Korgoren                                   CMS

and Kiprotich


John Lango                                           CMS


John Masinzia & Shinyalu Folk Singers     Taifa


John Matingi                                          CMS


John Mwale                                           AGS, CMS, Equator

See also Navongo Success


John Ndichu                                          Mercury


John Ndolo                                            CMS


John Nzenze                                          AGS, Furaha, Rock


John Opwaka                                        Taifa


John Wijenje                                         CMS, Twist


John Wirtz and the New Les Boys            AIT


Johnny Bokelo & Conga International       Editions Mbonda, Playa Sound, ASLEditions Mwana Mama,

                                                            Editions Nana


Johnny Storm and Fadhili William            Equator


Joice Wanjiru                                         Equator

                       

Jojo Ikomo & His Orchestre                     ASL


Jolly Boys Band                                     Chieng Ja Mondo, Job, Jolly Boys, Omore Mamor


Jordan Boys                                          Equator


Jordan Jazz Band                                   Anyole


Jos Henri                                              AIT


Joseph Abasi or Abbasi                           AGS, Furaha, Rock, Winner


Joseph Gicheha (Rift Valley Boys)            Sokota, Teen Age


Joseph Gitau                                         Equator


Joseph/Josef Kakai                                 CMS


Joseph Kamaru                                      Vedi’s


Joseph J Kamaru                                    Kenya United Sounds

& the City Sound Band


Joseph Kamaru & City Sisters                  Kenya United Sounds


Joseph Kamaru with Mwari Wanyina        Mambo, Wachezaji


Kamaru & Gatherine Muthoni                   Diploma


Joseph Lijina                                          Equator


Josef Masinde Narobile                           CMS


Joseph Mwaura & Kibugi Daughters          Ruoro Rugitema

- Unity Choir


Joseph Mukira                                        Equator


Joseph Njuguna & North Kiambu Choir     Matunda


Joseph Onyango & Titi Kuombo               Nyam Gondho


Joshua Omwami                                     Zeze


Josky Kiambukuta                                  Tsavo


Josse Kockeyo II                                    CMS


Joswa Omwami                                      CMS, Mwangaza

aka Joshwa Omwami


Joyce Wairimu & Uhuru Choir                  JMS


Juba Group                                            Pino


Julius Kimondio, Josphat Mutuku             African Beat

& David Mwinza


Juma Bhalo and Party                             Philips


Juma Odondo Air Amida                         Lamore


Juma Towaza & Party                             CMS


Jumbo 747 Band                                    Melodica


Justin A Sanga                                       CMS


Juwata Jazz Band                                   Ahadi, CBS, Ken-Tanza, Moto Moto, Super Matatu,

                                                            Tsavo Records